Can my wife start a new landscaping company?

If I file bankruptcy for my landscaping business, can my wife start a new landscaping company as the owner/operator? I owned the original business before we met and I haven’t put her name on any financial documents.

One Comment

  1. Your wife can put the business in her name. However, I suggest that you dissolve the business (assuming it’s a corporation, LLC or PLLC) and open a new business under a similar name. Be aware that chapter 7 bankruptcy has to do with personal liability and not business liability. You may want to look at Chapter 11 business bankruptcy. So you need to dissolve the business entity and open a new one. Best of luck.

Leave a Reply