Attending court when filing Chapter 7

Do i have to attend court if i file a chapter 7?

One Comment

  1. Yes you have to attend a chapter 7 meeting. You will receive a notice in the mail as to when and where to appear for your meeting with a chapter 7 trustee. Bring your driver’s license and social security card. There are limited circumstances where you might not have to appear such as being in the military or prison but you will need the trustee’s cooperation.

Leave a Reply